« Otto Spanning The Globe

Weekend Sports Calender

by Otto Man

FRIDAY 8/29

MLB

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh MLB Net Simon vs Volquez 6:05 PM
NY Yankees at Toronto MLB Net Capuano vs Buehrle 6:07 PM
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis WGN Hendricks vs Miller 7:15 PM
Milwaukee at San Francisco FSN Peralta vs Vogelsong 9:15 PM

MLS

Houston at Kansas City NBC SN 7:00 PM

WNBA (Playoffs)

Minnesota at Phoenix NBA TV 9:00 PM

NCAA Football

BYU at Connecticut ESPN 6:00 PM
Jacksonville State at No. 8 Michigan State Big Ten 6:30 PM
Bowling Green at Western Kentucky CBS SN 6:30 PM
Colorado State vs. Colorado * FOX Sp 1 8:00 PM
UTSA at Houston ESPNU 8:00 PM
UNLV at Arizona ESPN 9:30 PM

WWE SMACKDOWN 7:00 PM on SYFI


SATURDAY 8/30

NCAA Football

Penn State vs. UCF * ESPN2 7:30 AM
No. 7 UCLA at Virginia ESPN 11:00 AM
Indiana State at Indiana ESPNEWS 11:00 AM
Appalachian State at Michigan ESPN2 11:00 AM
Western Michigan at Purdue ESPNU 11:00 AM
No. 5 Ohio State at Navy CBS SN 11:00 AM
North Dakota State at Iowa State FOX Sp 1 11:00 AM
Tennessee-Martin at Kentucky SEC 11:00 AM
Northern Iowa at Iowa Big Ten 11:00 AM
Youngstown State at Illinois Big Ten 11:05 AM
Wofford at Georgia Tech FSN 11:30 AM
Georgia Southern at North Carolina State CH 24 11:30 AM
Florida Atlantic at No. 22 Nebraska Big Ten 2:30 PM
James Madison at Maryland Big Ten 2:30 PM
Rice at No. 17 Notre Dame NBC 2:30 PM
South Dakota State at No. 24 Missouri ESPNU 2:30 PM
West Virginia vs. No. 2 Alabama ABC 2:30 PM
California at Northwestern ESPN2 2:30 PM
Arkansas at No. 6 Auburn SEC 3:00 PM
William & Mary at Virginia Tech ESPNEWS 3:00 PM
No. 16 Clemson at No. 12 Georgia ESPN 4:30 PM
Northern Arizona at San Diego State CBS SN 6:00 PM
Idaho at Florida ESPNU 6:00 PM
Fresno State at No. 15 USC FOX 6:30 PM
Southern Miss at Mississippi State SEC 6:30 PM
No. 1 Florida State vs. Oklahoma State * ABC 7:00 PM
NC Central at East Carolina ESPNEWS 7:00 PM
No. 14 Wisconsin vs. No. 13 LSU * ESPN 8:00 PM
No. 25 Washington at Hawaii CBS SN 9:30 PM

Indy

MAVTV 500 @ Auto Club Speedway NBCSN 8:00 PM

MLB

NY Yankees at Toronto MLB Net Pineda vs Hutchison 12:07 PM
Detroit at Chicago White Sox MLB Net Scherzer vs Sale 12:10 PM
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh Fox Sp 1 Undecided vs Worley 3:05 PM
Detroit at Chicago White Sox WGN Undecided vs Undecided 6:10 PM
Milwaukee at San Francisco FSN Fiers vs Peavy 8:05 PM
Washington at Seattle MLB Net Strasburg vs Young 8:10 PM

NASCAR (Nationwide Series)

GREAT CLIPS 300 BENEFITTING FEED THE CHILDREN at Atlanta ESPN2 6:30 PM

FIBA Basketball World Cup

USA vs Finland ESPN 2:30 PM

WNBA (Playoffs)

Chicago at Indiana NBA TV 6:00 PM

UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

Main card (Pay Per View at 9:00 PM)
Bantamweight T.J. Dillashaw (c) vs. Renan Baro
Lightweight Tony Ferguson vs. Danny Castillo
Women's Bantamweight Bethe Correia vs. Shayna Baszler
Lightweight Ramsey Nijem vs. Carlos Diego Ferreira
Preliminary card (Fox Sports 1 at 7:00 PM)
Middleweight Lorenz Larkin vs. Derek Brunson
Flyweight Scott Jorgensen vs. Henry Cejudo
Heavyweight Ruan Potts vs. Anthony Hamilton
Bantamweight Joe Soto vs. Anthony Birchak
Preliminary card (UFC Fight Pass)
Lightweight Chris Wade vs. Cain Carrizosa

Ring of Honor on Channel 24 at 9:00 PM


SUNDAY 8/31

NASCAR (Sprint Cup Series)

Oral-B USA 500 at Atlanta ESPN 6:30 PM

NASCAR (Truck Series)

Chevrolet Silverado 250 @ Canadian Tire Motorsports Park, Bowmanville, ON Fox Sp 1 12:30 PM

NCAA Football

Alabama A&M vs. North Carolina A&T * ESPN 10:45 AM
Utah State at Tennessee SEC 6:00 PM
SMU at No. 10 Baylor FOX Sp 1 6:30 PM

MLB

Detroit at Chicago White Sox TBS Porcello vs Quintana 1:10 PM
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis WGN Wood vs Lackey 1:15 PM
Milwaukee at San Francisco FSN Lohse vs Bumgarner 3:05 PM
Cleveland at Kansas City ESPN2 House vs Duffy 7:00 PM

MLS

New York at Washington DC NBC SN 1:30 PM

WNBA (Playoffs)

Phoenix at Minnesota

ABC 2:30 PM

FIBA Basketball World Cup

USA vs Turkey ESPN 2:30 PM

New Wipeout on ABC at 7:00 PM

New Big Brother on CBS at 7:00 PM

Ring of Honor on Channel 24 at 10:00 PM


MONDAY 9/1 (Labor Day)

MLB

Philadelphia at Atlanta ESPN Hamels vs Teheran 12:00 PM
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs FSN/WGN Nelson vs Turner 1:20 PM
Detroit at Cleveland ESPN Price vs Kluber 3:00 PM

WNBA (Playoffs)

Indiana at Chicago

NBA TV 3:00 PM

NCAA Football

Miami (FL) at Louisville ESPN 7:00 PM

NHRA Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals Finals (Live) on ESPN2 at 11:00 AM

New MasterChef on Fox at 7:00 PM - Hotel Hell on Fox at 8:00 PM

New American Ninja Warrior on NBA at 8:00 PM

WWE RAW on USA at 7:00 PM


TUESDAY 9/2

MLB

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs FSN Gallardo vs Arrieta 7:05 PM

FIBA Basketball World Cup

USA vs New Zeland NBA TV 10:00 PM

WNBA (Playoffs)

Minnesota at Phoenix

NBA TV 9:00 PM

4 th and Loud (Kiss Arena Football reality series) AMC at 9:00 PM

New Americas Got Talent on NBC at 8:00 PM