« Otto Spanning The Globe

Weekend Sports Calender

by Otto Man

FRIDAY 8/8

Golf PGA Championship (Valhalla GC, Louisville, KY) 2 nd round on TNT at 12:00 PM

NFL (Preseason)

Miami at Atlanta No Tv 6:00 PM
Buffalo at Carolina No Tv 6:30 PM
Tampa Bay at Jacksonville No Tv 6:30 PM
Oakland at Minnesota No Tv 7:00 PM
Philadelphia at Chicago No Tv 7:00 PM
New Orleans at St. Louis NFL Net 7:00 PM

MLB

Tampa Bay at Chicago Cubs WGN Archer vs Wada 3:05 PM
St. Louis at Baltimore MLB Net Masterson vs Tillman 6:05 PM
LA Dodgers at Milwaukee FSN Beckett vs Lohse 7:10 PM

NBA- Hall of Fame enshrinement ceremonies on NBA TV at 6:30 PM

MLS

San Jose at LA Galaxy NBCSN 9:30 PM

WWE SMACKDOWN 7:00 PM on SYFI


SATURDAY 8/9

Golf PGA Championship (at Valhalla GC, Louisville, KY) 3 rd round on TNT at 10:00 AM

NFL (Preseason)

Cleveland at Detroit NFL 6:30 PM
Pittsburgh at NY Giants No Tv 6:30 PM
Green Bay at Tennessee NBC 4/26 7:00 PM
Houston at Arizona No Tv 7:30 PM

MLB

Cleveland at NY Yankees Fox Sp 1 Kluber vs McCarthy 12:05 PM
Tampa Bay at Chicago Cubs WGN Odorizzi vs Jackson 3:05 PM
St. Louis at Baltimore Fox Sp 1 Lackey vs Jimenez 3:05 PM
LA Dodgers at Milwaukee FSN Greinke vs Garza 6:10 PM
Washington at Atlanta MLB Net Roark vs Harang 6:10 PM

Arena Football (Playoffs)

San Jose at Arizona CBS SN 8:00 PM

NASCAR (Nationwide Series)

ZIPPO 200 AT Watkins Glen ABC 1:15 PM

WNBA

Minnesota at Phoenix NBA TV 9:00 PM

Ring of Honor on Channel 24 at 9:00 PM


SUNDAY 8/10

Golf- PGA Championship (at Valhalla GC, Louisville, KY) Final round on CBS at 1:00 PM

NASCAR (Sprint Cup Series)

CHEEZ-IT 355 at Watkins Glen ESPN 12:00 PM

MLB

LA Dodgers at Milwaukee FSN/TBS Kershaw vs Nelson 1:10 PM
Chicago White Sox at Seattle WGN Danks vs Hernandez 3:10 PM
Washington at Atlanta ESPN Gonzalez vs Wood 7:00 PM

WNBA

Indiana at New York NBA TV 2:00 PM
Atlanta at Chicago NBA TV 5:00 PM
Tulsa at Seattle NBA TV 8:00 PM

Arena Football (Playoffs)

Orlando at Cleveland ESPN2 7:00 PM

MLS

Houston at Seattle ESPN2 9:30 PM

American Ninja Warrior on NBC at 6:00 PM

Teens Choice Awards on Fox at 7:00 PM

New Wipeout on ABC at 7:00 PM

New Big Brother on CBS at 7:00 PM

Gym Rescue on Spike at 9:00 PM

Ring of Honor on Channel 24 at 10:00 PM


MONDAY 8/11

MLB

NY Mets at Philadelphia MLB Net Niese vs Buchanan 12:05 PM
LA Dodgers at Atlanta ESPN Haren vs Teheran 6:00 PM
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs FSN Gallardo vs Arrieta 7:05 PM

New MasterChef on Fox at 7:00 PM - Hotel Hell on Fox at 8:00 PM

New American Ninja Warrior on NBC at 8:00 PM

WWE RAW on USA at 7:00 PM