« Otto Spanning The Globe

Weekend Sports Calender

by Otto Man

FRIDAY 5/24

MLB

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati

WGN

Feldman vs Arroyo

7:10 PM

NY Yankees at Tampa Bay

MLB Net

Phelps vs Hernandez

7:10 PM

Philadelphia at Washington

MLB Net

Kendrick vs Zimmermann

7:05 PM

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee

FSN

Burnett vs Estrada

8:10 PM

NHL Playoffs RD 2

Ottawa at Pittsburgh Game 5 - Penguins lead 3-1

NBCSN

6:30 PM

NBA Playoff’s Conf Finals

Indiana at Miami Game 2 - Heat lead 1-0 

TNT

7:30 PM

WNBA

Indiana at San Antonio

NBA TV

7:00 PM

Indy 500 Practice- Carb day / Pit Crew Challenge 12:00 PM on NBC SN

WWE SMACKDOWN 7:00 PM on SYFI

SATURDAY 5/25

MLB

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee

FSN

Locke vs Fiers 

3:10 PM

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati

WGN

Wood vs Bailey

3:10 PM

NY Yankees at Tampa Bay

MLB Net

Sabathia vs Moore

3:10 PM

Colorado at San Francisco

MLB Net

Nicasio vs Zito

3:05 PM

St. Louis at LA Dodgers

FOX

Gast vs Lilly 

6:15 PM

NHL Playoffs RD 2

NY Rangers at Boston Game 5* - Bruins lead 3-0

NBCSN

4:30 PM

Detroit at Chicago Game 5 - Red Wings lead 2-1

NBC

7:00 PM

* -- If Necessary

NBA Playoff’s Conf Finals

San Antonio at Memphis Game 3 - Spurs lead 2-0

ESPN

8:00 PM

NASCAR (Nationwide Series)

History 300 at Charlotte

ABC

1:30 PM

 

UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Silva 2 PPV at 9:00 PM

Heavyweight

Cain Velasquez (c)

vs.

Antonio Silva

Heavyweight

Junior Dos Santos

vs.

Mark Hunt

Light Heavyweight

Glover Teixeira

vs.

James Te-Huna

Lightweight

Gray Maynard

vs.

TJ Grant

Lightweight

Donald Cerrone

vs.

KJ Noons

Preliminary card (FX) at 7:00 PM

Welterweight

Mike Pyle

vs.

Rick Story

Featherweight

Dennis Bermudez

vs.

Max Holloway

Welterweight

Colton Smith

vs.

Robert Whittaker

Lightweight

Khabib Nurmagomedov

vs.

Abel Trujillo

Preliminary card (Facebook)

Welterweight

Stephen Thompson

vs.

Nah-Shon Burrell

Bantamweight

Brian Bowles

vs.

George Roop

Featherweight

Jeremy Stephens

vs.

Estevan Payan

Arena Football Philadelphia at Tampa Bay on CBSSN at 6:30 PM

WWE Saturday Morning Slam Channel 18 at 10:30 AM

Ring of Honor on Channel 24 at 10:00 PM


SUNDAY 5/26

F-1

Grand Prix Of Monaco

NBC

7:00 AM

Indy

Indianapolis 500 Presented by Go Daddy

ABC

11:00 AM

NASCAR

NASCAR Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte

FOX

5:00 PM

MLB

NY Yankees at Tampa Bay

TBS

Hughes vs Cobb

12:40 PM

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee

FSN

Rodriguez vs Gallardo

1:10 PM

Miami at Chicago White Sox

WGN

Sanabia vs Axelrod

1:10 PM

Atlanta at NY Mets

ESPN

Teheran vs Marcum

7:00 PM

NBA Playoff’s Conf Finals

Miami at Indiana Game 3 - Heat lead 1-0 

TNT

7:30 PM

WNBA

Seattle at Los Angeles

NBA TV

7:30 PM

NHL Playoffs RD 2

Pittsburgh at Ottawa Game 6* - Penguins lead 3-1

TBA

TBD

Los Angeles at San Jose Game 6* - Series tied 2-2 

TBA

TBD

* -- If Necessary

MLS Soccer

Houston at Kansas City

NBC SN

2:30 PM

Seattle Sounders FC at Los Angeles

ESPN2

10:00 PM

Ring of Honor on Channel 24 at 10:00 PM

MONDAY 5/27 (Memorial Day)

MLB

Baltimore at Washington

MLB Net

Hammel vs Strasburg

12:05 PM

Pittsburgh at Detroit

MLB Net

Liriano vs Verlander

12:08 PM

Minnesota at Milwaukee

FSN

Undecided  vs Burgos

1:10 PM

Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox

WGN

Samardzija vs Quintana

6:10 PM

NY Yankees at NY Mets

MLB Net

Nuno vs Niese

6:10 PM

Atlanta at Toronto

MLB Net

Hudson vs Buehrle

6:07 PM

NBA Playoff’s Conf Finals

San Antonio at Memphis Game 4 - Spurs lead 2-0

ESPN

8:00 PM

WNBA

Washington at Tulsa

ESPN2

2:00 PM

Chicago at Phoenix

ESPN2

4:00 PM

NHL Playoffs RD 2

Boston at NY Rangers Game 6* - Bruins lead 3-0

TBA

TBD

Chicago at Detroit Game 6* - Red Wings lead 2-1

TBA

TBD

* -- If Necessary

New The Voice on NBC at 7:00 PM

WWE RAW on USA at 7:00 PM

TUESDAY 5/28

MLB

NY Yankees at NY Mets

ESPN

Kuroda vs Harvey

6:00 PM

Minnesota at Milwaukee

FSN

Diamond vs Peralta 

7:10 PM

LA Angels at LA Dodgers

ESPN

Vargas vs Ryu 

9:00 PM

San Francisco at Oakland

MLB Net

Undecided vs Parker 

9:05 PM

San Diego at Seattle

MLB Net

Undecided vs Maurer 

9:10 PM

NBA Playoff’s Conf Finals

Miami at Indiana Game 4 Heat lead 1-0 

TNT

7:30 PM

NHL Playoffs RD 2

Ottawa at Pittsburgh Game 7* - Penguins lead 3-1

TBA

TBD

San Jose at Los Angeles Game 7* - Series tied 2-2 

TBA

TBD

* -- If Necessary

New The Voice on NBC at 7:00 PM

New Deadliest Catch on Discovery at 8:00 PM (“On Deck” at 7:00 PM)