« Otto Spanning The Globe

Daily Sports Calender

by Otto Man

TUESDAY 5/6

MLB

Cincinnati at Boston MLB Net Bailey vs Doubront 6:10 PM
Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs WGN Noesi vs Jackson 7:05 PM
Arizona at Milwaukee FSN Collmenter vs Estrada 7:10 PM

NBA (Playoffs)

Brooklyn at Miami Game 1 TNT 6:00 PM
Portland at San Antonio Game 1 TNT 8:30 PM

NHL (Playoffs)

Boston at Montreal Game 3 - Series tied 1-1 NBCSN 6:00 PM
Chicago at Minnesota Game 3 - Blackhawks lead 2-0 CNBC 8:00 PM

30 for 30 Soccer Stories- Mysteries of the Rimet Trophy The Jules Rimet Trophy, awarded to the World Cup winners from 1930 to 1970, is a prize shrouded in mystery, as the whereabouts of the original trophy is unknown. This film focuses on the trophys first brush with crime a Nazi plan to steal the Rimet Trophy from Italy during World War II - and Ottorino Barassi, an Italian soccer official who attempted to protect the valued prize/ Barbosa: The Man Who Made All of Brazil Cry How Brazilian goalkeeper Moacir Barbosa went from national hero to pariah after allowing Uruguay's cup-winning goal in the 1950 World Cup. ESPN 6:00 PM

New Deadliest Catch on Discovery at 8:00 PM

The Voice on NBC at 7:00 PM


WEDNESDAY 5/7

MLB

LA Dodgers at Washington MLB Net Haren vs Strasburg 11:05 AM
Arizona at Milwaukee MLB Net Arroyo vs Peralta 11:10 AM
Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox ESPN Wood vs Danks 7:00 PM

NBA (Playoffs)

Washington at Indiana Game 2 TNT 6:00 PM
LA Clippers at Oklahoma City Game 2 TNT 8:30 PM

NHL (Playoffs)

Pittsburgh at NY Rangers Game 4 - Series tied 1-1 NBCSN 6:30 PM

UFC- The Ultimate Fighter: Team Edgar vs Team Penn on Fox Sports 1 at 9:00 PM

New Survivor: Cagayan on CBS at 7:00 PM

New Law and Order SVU on NBC at 8:00 PM

New American Idol on Fox at 7:00 PM

New Legit on FXX at 9:00 PM / New Ali G: Rezurection on FXX at 9:30 PM


THURSDAY 5/8

MLB

Minnesota at Cleveland MLB Net Correia vs Masterson 11:05 AM
Houston at Detroit MLB Net Keuchel vs Smyly 12:08 PM
Philadelphia at Toronto MLB Net Burnett vs Dickey 6:07 PM
Baltimore at Tampa Bay MLB Net Jimenez vs Price 6:10 PM
Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox WGN Arrieta vs Carroll 7:10 PM
Kansas City at Seattle MLB Net Duffy vs Iwakuma 9:10 PM
San Francisco at LA Dodgers MLB Net Vogelsong vs Beckett 9:10 PM

NBA (Playoffs)

Brooklyn at Miami Game 2 ESPN2 6:00 PM
Portland at San Antonio Game 2 ESPN2 8:30 PM

NHL (Playoffs)

Boston at Montreal Game 4 - Series tied 1-1 NBCSN 5:30 PM
Anaheim at Los Angeles Game 3 - Kings lead 1-0 NBCSN 9:00 PM

NFL- Draft: Round 1 ESPN / NFL Network at 7:00 PM


TNA wrestling IMPACT on Spike at 8:00 PM


New Hells Kitchen on Fox at 7:00 PM

New American Idol on Fox at 8:00 PM

American Comedy Awards on NBC at 8:00 PM

New The Challenge: Free Agents on MTV at 9:00 PM