« Otto Spanning The Globe

Daily Sports Calender

by Otto Man

TUESDAY 4/22

MLB

NY Yankees at Boston MLB Net Tanaka vs Lester 6:10 PM
San Diego at Milwaukee FSN Kennedy vs Gallardo 7:10 PM

NBA (Playoffs)

Atlanta at Indiana Game 2Hawks lead 1-0 TNT 6:00 PM
Brooklyn at Toronto Game 2Nets lead 1-0 NBATV 6:30 PM
Washington at Chicago Game 2Wizards lead 1-0 TNT 8:30 PM

NHL (Playoffs)

Tampa Bay at Montreal Game 4 - Canadiens lead 3-0 NHL 6:00 PM
Boston at Detroit Game 3 - Series tied 1-1 NBCSN 6:30 PM
NY Rangers at Philadelphia Game 3 -Series tied 1-1 CNBC 7:00 PM
San Jose at Los Angeles Game 3 - Sharks lead 2-0 NBCSN 9:00 PM

30 for 30 Soccer Stories- Maradona '86 Diego Maradonas 1986 World Cup considered the greatest ever / The Opposition- Chile hosts a decisive World Cup qualifier at Santiagos National Stadium just weeks after the stadium had been transformed into a concentration camp and killing field for opponents of Augusto Pinochet (who had just gained power in a military coup). Though FIFA investigates the matter, the game goes on, with the Chilean team winning in a walkover after their opponents from the Soviet Union boycott in protest over the stadium's use. ESPN 6:00 PM

New Deadliest Catch (Season Premier) on Discovery at 8:00 PM (The Bait at 7:00 PM)

The Voice on NBC at 7:00 PM


WEDNESDAY 4/23

MLB

Arizona at Chicago Cubs WGN Miley vs Samardzija 1:20 PM
San Francisco at Colorado MLB Net Cain vs Chatwood 2:10 PM
NY Yankees at Boston ESPN Pineda vs Lackey 6:00 PM
San Diego at Milwaukee FSN Ross vs Lohse 7:10 PM

NBA (Playoffs)

Charlotte at Miami Game 2Heat lead 1-0 TNT 6:00 PM
Dallas at San Antonio Game 2Spurs lead 1-0 NBATV 7:00 PM
Portland at Houston Game 2Trailblazers lead 1-0 TNT 8:30 PM

NHL (Playoffs)

Pittsburgh at Columbus Game 4 - Penguins lead 2-1 NBCSN 6:00 PM
Anaheim at Dallas Game 4 - Ducks lead 2-1 CNBC 7:00 PM
St. Louis at Chicago Game 4 - Blues lead 2-1 NBCSN 8:30 PM

UFC- The Ultimate Fighter: Team Edgar vs Team Penn on Fox Sports 1 at 9:00 PM

New Survivor: Cagayan on CBS at 7:00 PM

New American Idol on Fox at 7:00 PM

New Legit on FXX at 9:00 PM / New Ali G: Rezurection on FXX at 9:30 PM


THURSDAY 4/24

MLB

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh MLB Net Cingrani vs Rodriguez 11:35 AM
St. Louis at NY Mets MLB Net Lynn vs Colon 12:10 PM
Arizona at Chicago Cubs WGN Bolsinger vs Jackson 1:20 PM
Baltimore at Toronto MLB Net Norris vs Hutchison 6:07 PM
NY Yankees at Boston MLB Net Sabathia vs Doubront 6:10 PM

NBA (Playoffs)

Indiana at Atlanta Game 3Series tied 1-1 NBATV 6:00 PM
Oklahoma City at Memphis Game 3Series tied 1-1 TNT 7:00 PM
LA Clippers at Golden State Game 3Series tied 1-1 TNT 9:30 PM

NHL (Playoffs)



Boston at Detroit Game 4 - Bruins lead 2-1 NBCSN 7:00 PM
Colorado at Minnesota Game 4 - Avalanche lead 2-1 CNBC/FSN 8:30 PM
San Jose at Los Angeles Game 4 - Sharks lead 3-0 NBCSN 9:30 PM

TNA wrestling IMPACT on Spike at 8:00 PM

New Hells Kitchen on Fox at 7:00 PM

New American Idol on Fox at 8:00 PM

New The Challenge: Free Agents on MTV at 9:00 PM