« Otto Spanning The Globe

Daily Sports Calender

by Otto Man

TUESDAY 4/15

MLB

Atlanta at Philadelphia MLB Net Hale vs Lee 6:05 PM
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati MLB Net Cole vs Leake 6:10 PM
St. Louis at Milwaukee FSN Miller vs Estrada 7:10 PM

NBA

New York at Brooklyn TNT 7:00 PM
Denver at LA Clippers TNT 9:30 PM

30 for 30 Soccer Stories- Hillsborough : A look at the April 15, 1989 tragedy at Hillsborough Stadium in Sheffield , England, where a stampede in the stadium's standing-room-only areas killed 96 people and injured 766, as well as the disaster's aftermath, including stadium upgrades and the emergence of the English Premier League . ESPN 7:00 PM

New Deadliest Catch (Season Preimer) on Discovery at 7:00 PM

The Voice on NBC at 7:00 PM


WEDNESDAY 4/16

MLB

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati MLB Net Liriano vs Cueto 11:35 AM
St. Louis at Milwaukee MLB Net Kelly vs Peralta 12:10 PM
Chicago Cubs at NY Yankees WGN Wood vs Pineda 6:05 PM
Cleveland at Detroit MLB Net Salazar vs Smyly 6:08 PM

NBA

Dallas at Memphis ESPN 7:00 PM
Atlanta at Milwaukee FSN 7:00 PM
LA Clippers at Portland ESPN 9:30 PM

NHL (Playoffs)

Montreal at Tampa Bay Game 1 - Series tied 0-0 CNBC 6:00 PM
Columbus at Pittsburgh Game 1 - Series tied 0-0 NBCSN 6:30 PM
Dallas at Anaheim Game 1 - Series tied 0-0 NBCSN 9:00 PM

UFC- The Ultimate Fighter Nations: Canada vs Australia Finale

Fight card (Fox Sports 1) 6:00 PM
Middleweight Michael Bisping vs. Tim Kennedy
Welterweight Patrick Ct vs. Kyle Noke
Middleweight Sheldon Westcott vs. Elias Theodorou
Welterweight Chad Laprise vs. Olivier Aubin-Mercier
Featherweight Dustin Poirier vs. Akira Corassani
Preliminary card (Fox Sports 1) 4:00 PM
Lightweight Sam Stout vs. KJ Noons
Women's Bantamweight Sarah Kaufman vs. Leslie Smith
Light Heavyweight Ryan Jimmo vs. Sean O'Connell
Bantamweight George Roop vs. Dustin Kimura

UFC- The Ultimate Fighter: Team Edgar vs Team Penn on Fox Sports 1 at 9:00 PM

New Survivor: Cagayan on CBS at 7:00 PM

New American Idol on Fox at 7:00 PM

New Legit on FXX at 9:00 PM / New Ali G: Rezurection on FXX at 9:30 PM


THURSDAY 4/17

MLB

Atlanta at Philadelphia MLB Net Wood vs Pettibone 12:05 PM
Toronto at Minnesota MLB Net McGowan vs Gibson 12:10 PM
St. Louis at Washington MLB Net Wainwright vs Jordan 6:05 PM
Milwaukee at Pittsburgh FSN Gallardo vs Volquez 6:05 PM

NHL (Playoffs)

Philadelphia at NY Rangers Game 1 - Series tied 0-0 CNBC 7:00 PM
Chicago at St. Louis Game 1 - Series tied 0-0 NBCSN 8:00 PM
Minnesota at Colorado Game 1 - Series tied 0-0 CNBC 9:30 PM
Los Angeles at San Jose Game 1 - Series tied 0-0 NBCSN 10:30 PM

30 for 30- Bad Boys- A look back at the Detroit Pistons of the late 80s and 90s . ESPN 7:00 PM

TNA wrestling IMPACT on Spike at 8:00 PM

New Hells Kitchen on Fox at 7:00 PM

New American Idol on Fox at 8:00 PM

New The Challenge: Free Agents on MTV at 9:00 PM